AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Delegates for the 138th Annual Convention of Delegates of the American Angus Association Monday, Nov. 8, 2021

Last spring a form on which to nominate Delegates to the 138th Annual Convention of Delegates was sent to active life or regular members of the American Angus Association who qualified as Eligible Voting Members by April 9, 2021. Nominees could be any Eligible Voting Member whose farm or ranch is located in the same state as the nominator. After completed forms were returned to the Association office in St. Joseph, ballots were prepared and sent to Eligible Voting Members in each voting district (state or Canada).

A complete list of Delegates and Alternates to the 2021 Annual Convention of Delegates of the American Angus Association, to be held Monday, Nov. 8  in Fort Worth, Texas, is listed below.
 
ALABAMA
DelegateAlternate
Rob Adams, Union Springs    Sara Kathryn Maples, Elkmont    
Chris Wisener, Arab    Jack L. Tate, Boaz    
Richard M. Dyar, Crossville    William C. Lindstrom, Woodville    
Mike McGuire, Waverly    Joe Randolph, Elkmont    
Chuck Madaris, Hope Hull    Mickey L. Allen, Lexington    
Thomas M. Maples, Elkmont    Ted M. Spidel, Athens    
 
ALASKA
No Delegates Elected
 
ARIZONA
DelegateAlternate
Cory Thompson, Willcox    Chad DeSpain, Joseph City    
Susan E. Wilson-Sanders, Willcox     
 
ARKANSAS
DelegateAlternate
William G. Davis, Concord    Brian Davis, Mammoth Spring    
Victoria DeClerk, Pocahontas    Thomas J. Huls, Lincoln    
Sam Haley, Quitman    Emma Jumper, Paragould    
Pamela J. Taylor, Guion    Lance Haflich, Midway    
Tommy Jumper Jr., Paragould    Isaac Jumper, Paragould    
 
CALIFORNIA
DelegateAlternate
Jim Vietheer, Wilton    Dawson Lee Dal Porto, Oakley    
John Dickinson, Sacramento    Matthew Angell, Madera    
David Medeiros, Denair    Danielle C. Medeiros, Denair    
David A. Dal Porto, Oakley    Chad Garone, Bakersfield    
Craig Reinhardt, Sloughhouse    Cheryl La Franchi, Calistoga    
Bryce Borror, Gerber     
Carol Silveira, Firebaugh     
Abigail Nelson, Wilton     
 
COLORADO
DelegateAlternate
Kathleen Creamer, Montrose    Earl Enix, Centennial    
Michael L. Ripp, Delta     
Jeff Creamer, Montrose     
Roger McConnell, Fort Collins     
Jason Wrich, Crawford     
Tyler Walter, Hudson     
 
CONNECTICUT
DelegateAlternate
Raymond Johnson, Durham     
 
DELAWARE
No Delegates Elected
 
FLORIDA
DelegateAlternate
Joy Baldwin, Ocala     
Richie Longanecker, Lithia     
John Massaro, Tampa     
 
GEORGIA
DelegateAlternate
Smitty Lamb, Wadley    James A. Vaughn, Forsyth    
Andrew McPeake, Arnoldsville    Taylor Boyd Gazda, Athens    
Mike McCravy, Bowdon    Calvin A. Winter Jr., Thomasville    
Carolyn Gazda, Athens    Chris Throne, Lexington    
Greg Bennett, Cartersville     
Clay Williams, Bishop     
 
HAWAII
DelegateAlternate
Kyle Caires, Haiku     
 
IDAHO
DelegateAlternate
Arthur W. Butler, Bliss    Neal D. Ward, Blackfoot    
Mark Frisbie, Melba     
Dennis Boehlke, Nampa     
Steven Herbst, Salmon     
Mark Malson, Parma     
Patrick Gardiner, Bonners Ferry     
 
ILLINOIS
DelegateAlternate
Jeffrey Dameron, Towanda    Aaron Schafer, Owaneco    
Gary Dameron, Lexington     
Marvin Hobbs, Good Hope     
Tyler Musgrave, Griggsville     
T. J. Curtin, Blue Mound     
Scott Anderson, Chrisman     
Alan Miller, Gridley     
Richard W. Dickinson, Congerville     
Douglas Turner, Mahomet     
Luke F. Lemenager, Hudson     
Bruce Betzold, Nokomis     
 
INDIANA
DelegateAlternate
Andrew Stewart, Greensburg    Robert B. Dragani, Plymouth    
Loran B. Wilson, Orleans    Cortney Hill-Dukehart Cates, Modoc    
Philip A. Howell, Winchester    Karl A. Gillette, Reelsville    
Joe Horstman, West Lafayette    Scott Koors, Greensburg    
Cody Sankey, Economy    Rita Sharma, Williamsport    
Kevin E. Swaim, Marshall     
Jeremy Haag, Plymouth     
 
IOWA
DelegateAlternate
Doug Schroeder, Clarence    Weston Brandt, Corning    
David Nichols, Bridgewater    Pat Burns, Oxford    
Landi K. McFarland, Ellston    Glen L. Swanson, Durant    
Jason Schroeder, Durant    Drew Le Roy Schroeder, Clarence    
Allen K. Conover, Baxter    Brian Oswald, Osceola    
Tricia Holmes, Benton    Jim Werner, Diagonal    
Sue Kenny, Schaller    James M. Bradford, Guthrie Center    
Kirk D. Brandt, Corning    Kyle Musfeldt, Coon Rapids    
W. G. Schermer Jr., Clarion    Curt Houk, Blakesburg    
Cheryl Barker, Monticello     
George V. Swenka, Oxford     
Daniel R. Beckman, Danville     
James R. O'Neill, Logan     
Jordan Wesley Barker, Monticello     
 
KANSAS
DelegateAlternate
Greg McCurry, Sedgwick    Clinton Lewis Laflin, Russell    
Chris Sankey, Council Grove    Tim Ohlde, Palmer    
Anne Lampe, Scott City    Matt Caldwell, Fort Scott    
Gerald Theis, Leavenworth    Chris Pelton, Paradise    
Robert D. Laflin II, Olsburg    Mark Rohr, Hays    
Lori Fink, Randolph    Thomas D. Perrier, Eureka    
Brandon New, Leavenworth    Frank Hinkson II, Emporia    
Matthew Perrier, Eureka    Damon New, Leavenworth    
Mark Gardiner, Ashland    Stuart Rose, Cheney    
Sharon Laflin Sankey, Council Grove    Karl Langvardt, Alta Vista    
Gordon D. Stucky, Kingman    Trey Hinkson, Cottonwood Falls    
John Jay McCurry, Hutchinson    Jacob T. Ohlde, Palmer    
Ron Hinrichsen, Westmoreland    Clyde Mattson, Manhattan    
 
KENTUCKY
DelegateAlternate
Eddie Burks, Park City    Jason E. Crowe, Irvine    
Tom McGinnis, Shelbyville    Joe B. Neely, Franklin    
Joe Myers, Harrodsburg    Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville    
Henry B. Smith, Russell Springs    Jim Shaw, Hodgenville    
James S. Coffey, Hustonville    Gil Ray Cowles, Rockfield    
Charles E. Boyd II, May's Lick    Blake Boyd, May's Lick    
Jacob Tamme, Danville    Thomas Bradshaw Smoot, Campbellsville    
Tim Dievert, Danville    Eric St. Clair, Falls Of Rough    
Charles C. Cannon, Flemingsburg    Diana Covell, Harrodsburg    
Kenley E. Conner, Hodgenville    Willis Bottorff, Horse Cave    
 
LOUISIANA
DelegateAlternate
Robert Burford, Gloster    Olitsa Robbins, Dubach    
Lee Robbins, Ruston    David L. Billingsley Jr., Keithville    
Chris Roussel, Paulina     
 
MAINE
No Delegates Elected
 
MARYLAND
DelegateAlternate
Douglas Velisek, Fairplay    Dean Bryant, Monkton    
Kelsey Thomas, Boonsboro     
 
MASSACHUSETTS
DelegateAlternate
David W. Salem, West Brookfield     
 
MICHIGAN
DelegateAlternate
Paul Dawson, Hanover    Scott A. Foster, Niles    
David F. Lutchka, Grass Lake    Julie McMahon French, Beaverton    
Nancy Thelen, Saline    Monte Joe Bordner, Sturgis    
 
MINNESOTA
DelegateAlternate
Donald K. Schiefelbein, Kimball    Cody Brantner, Felton    
Dustin Wiese, Pequot Lakes    Darrin Walker, Warroad    
Randy Mitteness, Benson     
Robert W. Moffett Jr., Moose Lake     
Bruce Waugh, Goodhue     
Taylor Waugh, Goodhue     
Frank Kaehler, Saint Charles     
 
MISSISSIPPI
DelegateAlternate
Lane Smith, Purvis    Joe A. Waggoner, Carthage    
John Will McMillan, Newton     
D. R. Bozeman Jr., Flora     
Stephen Gaines, Brandon     
Lance McCloud, Jayess     
 
MISSOURI
DelegateAlternate
Julie Conover, Holden    David Hunter, Fair Grove    
Ben Eggers, Mexico    Kelly D. Smith, West Plains    
Donald Laughlin, Guilford    Paul W. Meier, Jackson    
Eddie Sydenstricker, Mexico    Brock Meyer, Curryville    
Josh Worthington, Dadeville    Fred C. Weiker, Fayette    
Alan W. Mead, Barnett    Thomas Burke, Smithville    
Linda Eck, Sarcoxie    Craig Wallace, Stotts City    
Bill Bowman, St Joseph    Jordan D. Hunter, Marshfield    
Norman L. Garton, Nevada    Truman L. Wiles, Willow Springs    
Jim Brinkley, Milan    Minnie Ann Roberts, Sarcoxie    
James D. Pipkin, Republic    Cody M. Washam, Pierce City    
Brian C. Meier, Jackson    Robert Reavis, La Monte    
Curtis W. Long, Butler    Kristy Fisher, Sedalia    
Holly K. Meyer, Koshkonong    Terry Little, Monticello    
William Brian Brockman, Brookfield    Dereck Washam, Pierce City    
Mark Womack, Doe Run    Lance H. Thompson, Russellville    
Douglas Frank, Fulton    Roger J. Behlmann, Shelbina    
Roy N. Jones, Springfield    John Moffitt, Winigan    
Rick Washam, Pierce City    Samuel James Wallace, Stotts City    
 
MONTANA
DelegateAlternate
Jim Sitz, Dillon    Douglas Stevenson, Joliet    
Roger Jacobs, Billings    Jason L. Callantine, Belgrade    
Darrell J. Stevenson, White Sulphur Springs    Clint Stevenson, Hobson    
Dave Hinman, Malta    Kathy Creighton-Smith, Florence    
Ron Frye, Three Forks    Karen H. Davis, Geraldine    
Leo R. McDonnell Jr., Columbus    Melissa Thielen, Plevna    
Chad Denowh, Sidney    Robert J. Stevenson, Hobson    
Cory Poser, Denton    Ellis F. Boyd, Alder    
Michael Denowh, Sidney    Aimee Hachigian-Gould, Ulm    
Kevin Arntzen, Hilger    Jason D. Harrison, Boyd    
Tim Skinner, Hall    Guy Lewis Laflin, Saint Ignatius    
Robert Sitz Jr., Harrison    Ty E. Neal, Garryowen    
Braden Arntzen, Hilger    Jim Millar, Hysham    
Tim Todd, Ryegate    Tom Wulff, Manhattan    
Kathy Dubs, Billings    Lyle M. Neal, Lodge Grass    
Dale J. Vitt, Fairview    Grant Peterson, Fallon    
Brian Barragree, Absarokee    Larry Green, Hardin    
Bryan Ratzburg, Galata    Tim Crabtree, Manhattan    
William D. Davis, Belgrade    Mark W. Boyd, Alder    
 
NEBRASKA
DelegateAlternate
Jerry Connealy, Whitman    R. J. Cline, Valentine    
Bob Tiedeman, North Platte    Constance Uden, Franklin    
Robert J. Tiedeman III, North Platte    Jessica Ann Sawyer, Bassett    
William H. Rishel, Lincoln    Kory P. Ostrand, Mason City    
Danny Poss, Scotia    Lindsay E. Pedersen, North Platte    
Adam James Sawyer, Bassett    Jeff Johnson, Anselmo    
Rebecca Tiedeman, North Platte    Joe Epperly, Albion    
Gabriel M. Connealy, Whitman    Kelvin Jorgensen, Exeter    
Rebecca Sawyer, Bassett    Clint Hebbert, Ashby    
Eldon Krebs, Gordon    Matthew F. Dolezal, Rushville    
Ty Krebs, Gordon    Aliesha Meusch, Ravenna    
Dru Uden, Franklin    Jack R. Mosier, Spalding    
Nolan Poss, Scotia    Jodi Focken, Newport    
Craig Dethlefs, Ravenna    Keith Borer, Elgin    
Richard Hollman, Hallam    Jake Scott, Gordon    
Brian Stoller, Palisade    Mark Benes, Albion    
 
NEVADA
No Delegates Elected
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
No Delegates Elected
 
NEW JERSEY
No Delegates Elected
 
NEW MEXICO
DelegateAlternate
Chris Earl, Maxwell    Trent Earl, Maxwell    
Candy Ray Trujillo, Capitan    Mitzi Miller, Floyd    
Ed Tinsley III, Capitan     
 
NEW YORK
DelegateAlternate
Philip Trowbridge, Ghent    Philip Trowbridge Jr., Ghent    
Robert B. Groom, Lyons    Jerry Emerich, Mooers    
Andrew V. King, Cobleskill     
 
NORTH CAROLINA
DelegateAlternate
R. Eugene Shuffler, Union Grove    Mark R. Wilburn II, Asheboro    
Richard D. Kirkman, Siler City    Callie Carson, Laurel Springs    
Russell O. Wood, Willow Spring    Louis A. Fulcher IV, Godwin    
Jeffrey D. Wood, Willow Spring     
 
NORTH DAKOTA
DelegateAlternate
Mike Wendel, La Moure    Aaron Strommen, Fort Rice    
Nathan Spickler, Glenfield    Darcy A. Meier, Venturia    
Travis J. Bruner, Drake    Chad Ellingson, Saint Anthony    
Vernon Frey, Towner    Peter Best, Watford City    
Stacy Erdmann, Lisbon    Keith Medalen, Towner    
Steven Brooks, Bowman    Kurt Schaff, Saint Anthony    
Richard C. Tokach, Saint Anthony    Kelly Schaff, Saint Anthony    
Darrell Jallo, Fordville    Jeremy Strommen, New Salem    
 
OHIO
DelegateAlternate
David A. Felumlee, Newark    John W. King, Tiffin    
John F. Grimes, Hillsboro    Keith D. Burgett, Carrollton    
Tim Harsh, Radnor    David W. Baird, Washington Court House    
Kelvin Egner, Shelby    Jamie King Wheeler, Tiffin    
Henry Bergfeld, Moreland Hills    Joseph R. Sanders, Harrod    
Daniel P. Wells, Frankfort     
Lindsey C. Grimes, Hillsboro     
 
OKLAHOMA
DelegateAlternate
Barry Pollard, Enid    Jeremy Leister, Stillwater    
Jarold Callahan, Edmond    Debbie Davis, Foss    
John H. Pfeiffer Jr., Mulhall    John C. Pfeiffer, Orlando    
Mark Squires, Kingfisher    Ryan A. Callahan, Edmond    
Clarence Frey, Mulhall    Dustin N. Layton, Edmond    
Jim Davis, Foss    Jot Hartley, Vinita    
Gaye Pfeiffer, Mulhall    Kelly Albrecht, Wapanucka    
Roger Wann, Poteau    Brad Atkinson, Sweetwater    
Michael Frey, Kingfisher    Mike Cantrell, Prague    
Eddie C. Sims, Elgin    Zane Blubaugh, Ponca City    
Kyle Conley, Sulphur    Bobby Robertson, Tahlequah    
Jeff Penz, Bokchito    Allen F. Johnston, Okemah    
Keith Grissom, Seminole    Charles D. Simpson, Eufaula    
Amber Grissom McFerran, Seminole    Clinton Loy Grissom, Seminole    
Jordan Dale Cook, Foss    Wendell J. Custer, Cushing    
Donnie Robertson, Yukon    Donald Ray Jenkins, Gage    
 
OREGON
DelegateAlternate
Tierra Kessler, Milton Freewater    Kim V. DeLashmutt, Redmond    
Amy Raymond, Pilot Rock     
Wendy Tupper, Yamhill     
Robert E. Thomas, Baker City     
Ryan Raymond, Helix     
 
PENNSYLVANIA
DelegateAlternate
Gregory L. McKean, Mercer    Mark D. Welytok, Boiling Springs    
Cheryl Fairbairn, Coatesville    Mike Kline, McVeytown    
Erskine H. Cash II, York    Lester W. Schwartz, Kimberton    
Christopher D. Jeffcoat, Littlestown     
Eugene A. Trowbridge II, Auburn Center     
 
RHODE ISLAND
No Delegates Elected
 
SOUTH CAROLINA
DelegateAlternate
Kevin Yon, Ridge Spring    John C. Garrett, Troy    
Walter Shealy III, Newberry    Ted S. Bourne, Donalds    
Larry W. Olson, Barnwell     
 
SOUTH DAKOTA
DelegateAlternate
Joshua Mohnen, White Lake    Damon Mogck, Tripp    
Scott A. Bush, Britton    Tyrell Dieters, Faith    
Charles Mogck, Olivet    Don Ravellette, Philip    
Troy James Gabriel, Midland    LaShalle Rogen, Brandon    
Chris Styles, Brentford    Lee Kopriva, Raymond    
Mick Varilek, Geddes    Casey Maher, Morristown    
Dustin K. Carter, Vermillion    Rachelle Moore, Artesian    
Vern Edward Koupal, Dante    R J Petersek, Colome    
Dustin Hurlbut, Raymond    John Mohnen, White Lake    
Christina Mogck, Olivet    Mark Beitelspacher, Bowdle    
LaVern Koupal, Wagner     
David Otto Uhrig, Hermosa     
Jeana Sankey-Hurlbut, Raymond     
 
TENNESSEE
DelegateAlternate
Jonathan Perry, Fayetteville    Martin W. Allison, Waverly    
Joe Elliott, Adams    Jamie K. Smith, Lebanon    
Richard D. Brown, Cookeville    Mike Connatser, Maryville    
Lake W. Elliott, Adams    Mark Davis, Shelbyville    
Mike Mayfield, Pulaski    Larry W. Patterson, Bradford    
Kristen Nicole Brown, Cookeville    Jim Ligon, Cookeville    
Lee Duckworth, Greeneville    Tim Turner, Covington    
Kent J. Brown, Rickman    Matthew H. McBride, Beechgrove    
Quintin Smith, Lebanon    Will Mayfield, Pulaski    
John Morgan Turner, Covington     
David Hunter, Sparta     
Kenneth B. Armstrong, Unionville     
David Holt, Livingston     
 
TEXAS
DelegateAlternate
Steve Knoll, Hereford    Megan Ahearn, Wills Point    
Steve Olson, Hereford    Jim Bob Brown, Stratford    
Roger West, Stephenville    Mike Ettredge, Pilot Point    
Parker Friedrich, Stephenville    Mike Silvey, Wolfe City    
Laura Knoll, Hereford    Robert Lastovica, Fredericksburg    
Jimmy Goode, Pampa    Nathan Tatsch, Chillicothe    
R. G. "Bodey" Langford, Fentress    Doug Satree, Montague    
James Henderson, Memphis    Thomas Kemp, Martindale    
Mark Ahearn, Wills Point    Steven Lastovica, Salado    
Steve Zybach, Briscoe    Stephanie Lastovica Marburger, Temple    
Aaron Kiser, Eastland    Katy Satree, Montague    
Guy V. Speck, Dumas    David Powell, Menard    
Glennette Goode, Pampa    Dwayne Baumgartner, Kemp    
Cindy Ahearn, Wills Point    Bracken K. Marburger, Salado    
Scott Pohlman, Hereford    Sherinda Barrow, Eastland    
Robbie D. Bean, Van    Karry Dunn, Blossom    
Van Pearcy, Fairy    Charles Hefner, Sherman    
Alford R. Echols III, Cooper     
Suzie Bean, Van     
Greg Dennis, Giddings     
Rodney Howell, Gainesville     
Bryan Vay, Giddings     
Les Worsham, Stratford     
 
UTAH
DelegateAlternate
Daniel R. Meisenbach, Escalante     
Daniel Aiken, Cedar City     
 
VERMONT
No Delegates Elected
 
VIRGINIA
DelegateAlternate
Paige Pratt, Atkins    Jerry Crenshaw, Upperville    
Paul S. Bennett, Red House    A. Douglas Dalton Jr., Sycamore    
Tom McCall, Greenville    Larry Shaver, Bland    
Mark Duffell, Aldie    Paul M. Coleman Jr., Scottsville    
Jon Repair, Glasgow    Amy H. French, Bristol    
Chuck Grove, Forest    Charles Jacob Grove, Forest    
Jerry J. Gustin, Gloucester    Lauren Beasley, Tazewell    
Steve Furrow, Rocky Mount    Pamela Price Perdue, Jetersville    
 
WASHINGTON
DelegateAlternate
Toni Meacham, Connell    Edward Gross, Reardan    
Craig Vejraska, Omak    Eric Celigoy, Issaquah    
Jeff Sackmann, Warden     
 
WASHINGTON D. C.
No Delegates Elected
 
WEST VIRGINIA
DelegateAlternate
Megan Webb, Burlington     
Robert Reed, Mount Storm     
Byron Tuckwiller, Lewisburg     
Rodrick A. Summers, Flemington     
 
WISCONSIN
DelegateAlternate
Kelsi C. Retallick, Glen Haven    Chad M. Stevenson, Lodi    
Brian McCulloh, Viroqua    Rick Mindemann, Sullivan    
Cody Quam, Lodi    Leanne Teasdale, Cuba City    
Valerie Gaffney, Barneveld     
Andy Mindemann, Watertown     
Gregory J. May, Mineral Point     
 
WYOMING
DelegateAlternate
Gary M. Godley, Kaycee    Brad Boner, Glenrock    
Jennifer Reyes-Burr, Wheatland    Trent Boner, Douglas    
Dan E. Ingalls, Casper     
Jasper H. Ingalls, Riverton     
Richard W. Lisco, Douglas     
CANADA
DelegateAlternate
H. Dyce Bolduc, Stavely, Alberta     
PUERTO RICO
No Delegates Elected
 
American Angus Association | 3201 Frederick Ave, Saint Joseph, MO 64506 | 816-383-5100 | ©Copyright 2021, All rights reserved.