AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show
Hutchinson, Kansas
Total Number Shown: 90
Show Dates: 06/02/18 - 06/03/18
Judge(s): Kyle Conley, Sulphur, Okla.

Premier Exhibitor

Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, left, won premier exhibitor at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Also pictured is Beverly Figge, Kansas Angus Auxiliary president, presenting.

Premier Junior Breeder

Kelsey Theis, Leavenworth, won premier junior breeder at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Senior Showmanship

Grady Dickerson, Paradise, won top honors in senior showmanship at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Intermediate Showmanship

These junior members won top honors in intermediate showmanship at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, champion; and Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, reserve champion. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Junior Showmanship

These junior members won top honors in junior showmanship at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Elyse Louderback, Saint George, champion; and Jackson McCurry, Colwich, reserve champion. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Novice Showmanship

These junior members won top honors in novice showmanship at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Kaelyn Schilling, Edson, champion; and Aubree McCurry, Burrton, reserve champion. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Junior Division of Prepared Public Speaking

These young ladies won top honors in the junior division of public speaking at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Elyse Louderback, Saint George, first place; and Addie Haverkamp, Bern, second place.

Junior Division of Extemporaneous Speaking

These juniors won top honors in the junior division of extemporaneous speaking at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 3-4 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Jackson McCurry, Colwich, first place; and Grant Dugan, Saint George, second place.

NJAS Qualifiers

These junior members qualified to represent Kansas at the National Junior Angus Showmanship Contest held in conjunction with the National Junior Angus Show this July in Madison, Wis., and are pictured at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland; and Madison Loschke, Kingsdown. Photo by Jeff Mafi, American Angus Association.

Junior Team Sales

These young Angus enthusiasts won top honors in the junior division of team sales at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Addie Haverkamp, first place, and Dane Haverkamp, second place, both of Bern.

Intermediate Team Sales

These junior Angus members won top honors in the intermediate division of team sales at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, first place; Kelsey Theis, Leavenworth, second place; Nicholas Siemens, Towanda, third place; and Lauren Frederick, Sterling, fourth place.

Senior Team Sales

These junior Angus members won top honors in the senior division of team sales at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, second place; Channing Schneider, Wamego, third place; and Grady Dickerson, Paradise, fourth place.

Junior Herdsman Quiz

These young Angus enthusiasts won top honors in the junior division of the herdsman quiz bowl at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Elyse Louderback, Saint George, first; Grant Dugan, Saint George, second; and Kaelyn Schilling, Edson, fourth.

Intermediate Herdsman Quiz

These junior Angus members won top honors in the intermediate division of the herdsman quiz bowl at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, first place; Baylee Wulfkuhle, Berryton, second place; Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, third place; and Kelsey Theis, Leavenworth, fourth place.

Senior Herdsman Quiz

These young Angus enthusiasts won top honors in the senior division of the herdsman quiz bowl at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Grady Dickerson, Paradise, first place; Laura Carpenter, Wamego, second place; and Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, third place.

Fitting Team

These junior Angus members will compete as a team at the National Junior Angus Show this July in Madison, Wis., in the team fitting contest and are pictured at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured from left are Colt Laflin, Olsburg; Cohen Navinsky, Winchester, alternate; Ethan Dickerson, Paradise; and Laura Carpenter, Wamego.

Photo Contest

Kady Figge, Onaga, won top honors in the photography contest at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan.

Kansas Junior Angus Board

These young ladies and gentlemen were elected to serve on the Kansas Junior Angus Association board of directors and are pictured at the 2018 Kansas Junior Angus Association Preview Show, June 2-3 in Hutchinson, Kan. Pictured front row from left are Anna Carpenter, Wamego, president; Grady Dickerson, Paradise, president elect; Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, vice president; Morgan Woodbury, Quenemo, second vice president; Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, secretary; Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, treasurer; Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, reporter; and Kady Figge, Onaga, historian. Second row from left are Kelsey Theis, Leavenworth, membership director; Dane Haverkamp, Bern, district 1 director; Baylee Wulfkuhle, Berryton; district 2 director; Kelly Newton, Elk City, district 3 director; Lauren Frederick, Sterling, district 4 director; Nicholas Siemens, Towanda, district 6 director; Kaelyn Schilling, Edson, district 7 director; and Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, membership director.