AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day
Bloomington, Illinois
Total Number Shown: 179
Show Dates: 06/02/18
News Release: Click here
Judge(s): Kyle Gillooly, Wadley, Ga.

Grand Champion Bred-and-owned Bull

Grand Champion Bred-and-owned Bull
Dameron Northern Frontier won grand champion bred-and-owned bull at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill., owns the January 2017 son of DDA Dameron Northern Light. He first claimed junior champion. Kyle Gillooly, Wadley, Ga., evaluated the 179 entries.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-owned Bull

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-owned Bull
Schafers Crown Jewel 7211 won reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill., owns the July 2017 son of Silveiras Style 9303. He earlier won intermediate champion. Kyle Gillooly, Wadley, Ga., evaluated the 179 entries.

Grand Champion Steer

Grand Champion Steer
TL Primo 21 won grand champion steer at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Skyler Fischer, Freeport, Ill., owns the April 2017 son of Colburn Primo 5153. Kyle Gillooly, Wadley, Ga., evaluated the 179 entries.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer

Reserve Grand Champion Steer
Fernando 317 won reserve grand champion steer at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Grace Arnold, Clinton, Ill., owns the March 2017 son of Curtin Contraband 4032. Kyle Gillooly, Wadley, Ga., evaluated the 179 entries.

Bred-and-owned Reserve Junior Champion Bull

Bred-and-owned Reserve Junior Champion Bull
Destinys Applause 201 won bred-and-owned reserve junior champion bull at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill., owns the winning bull.

Bred-and-owned Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull

Bred-and-owned Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull
Rhode American Insight 117 won bred-and-owned reserve intermediate champion bull at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Preston Rhode, Carlock, Ill., owns the winning bull.

Bred-and-owned Senior Bull Calf Champion

Bred-and-owned Senior Bull Calf Champion
BNF CF Bravo 7901 won bred-and-owned senior bull calf champion at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Claire Kuipers, Le Roy, Ill., owns the winning bull.

Bred-and-owned Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion

Bred-and-owned Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion
Accent Approval 1730 won bred-and-owned reserve senior bull calf champion at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Jonathan Taylor, Oakland, Ill., owns the winning bull.

Scholarship Winners

Dalton Lemenager, Clifton, Ill., left, and Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill., right, received Illinois Angus scholarships at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill.

Intermediate Showmanship

These junior Angus members won top honors in intermediate showmanship at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from left are Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill., second place; Braden Musgrave, Pittsfield, Ill., first place; and Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill., third place.

Pee Wee Showmanship

These young Angus enthusiasts won peewee showmanship at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from left are Grayson Leake, Lexington, Ill.; and Kelson Kuipers, Le Roy, Ill.

Junior a Showmanship

These Angus enthusiasts won top honors in the junior A division of showmanship at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from left are Brenna Bartlow, Monticello, Ill., second place; Reed Naughton, Atlanta, Ill., first place; and Ben Sellmeyer, Maroa, Ill., third place.

Junior B Showmanship

These junior Angus members won top honors in junior B showmanship at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured form left are Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill., second place; Anne Dameron, Towanda, Ill., first place; and Cody York, Palestine, Ill., third place.

NJAS Qualifiers

These junior Angus members won senior showmanship honors and qualified to represent Illinois at the National Junior Angus Showmanship Contest held in conjunction with the National Junior Angus Show this July in Madison, Wis., at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from left are Lucas Wisnefski, Wyoming, Ill., representative; Keegan Cassady, Normal, Ill., representative; Skyler Fischer, Freeport, Ill., alternate; and Benjamin Marsh, Union, Ill., alternate.

Troy Miller Memorial Trophy

Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill., left, was presented with the Troy Miller Memorial Award at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from presenting the award is Tracy Rawlings, right.

Joseph Bessler Award

Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill., right, received the Joseph Bessler Memorial Award at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Amber Schiffbauer, Miss Illinois Angus is pictured presenting the award.

George Sperry Memorial Trophy

Lucas Wisnefski, Wyoming, Ill., received the H. George Sperry Memorial Scholarship at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured from left are Linda Prox, presenting; Lucas Wisnefski, recipient; and Nicole Daugherty and Abbie Sperry, both presenting.

Illinois Junior Angus Board

These young men and women were elected to serve on the Illinois Junior Angus Association board of directors and are pictured at the 2018 Illinois Junior Angus Association Field Day, June 2 in Bloomington, Ill. Pictured knelling from left are Dalton Lemenager, Clifton, Ill. president; Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill., director; Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill., secretary; Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill., director; and Garrett Handsaker, Pearl City, Ill., director. Standing back row from left are Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill., director; Holly Marsh, Union, Ill., director; Ashlyn Mool, Lexington, Ill., director; Amber Schiffbauer, Tonica, Ill., director; Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill., reporter; Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill., director; Emily Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill., treasurer; Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill., director; Lindsey Decker, Philo, Ill., second vice president; Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill., vice president; Emma Eathington, Avon, Ill., director; and Katelyn Eathington, Avon, Ill., director.