November 17, 2017
For More Information Contact:
Amber Wahlgren at 816-383-5100 or angusnews@angus.org
Champions Named at 2017 North American
Angus enthusiasts led 246 entries while competing for top honors at the 2017 North American International Livestock Exposition (NAILE) Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show and National Angus Show, Nov. 13 in Louisville, Ky. Jeff Gooden, Iberia, Mo., evaluated the 198 females, 53 bulls and five cow-calf pairs before selecting the winning animals.
WCC Unique C112 claimed grand champion and senior champion bull honors. Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.; and Wilson Cattle Company and Unique Associates, both of Cloverdale, Ind., own the November 2015 son of SCC First-N-Goal GAF 114.
KR Casino 6243 won reserve grand champion bull for Krebs Ranch, Gordon, Neb., and Badger Creek Cattle Co., Emporia, Kan. The January 2016 son of CFCC Black Jack 001 first won junior champion.
EXAR Princess 6680 captured grand champion female honors for Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo. The January 2016 daughter of S&R Roundtable J328 first won early junior champion.
Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill., owns the reserve grand champion female. TopLine FCF Proven Queen 161 is the February 2016 daughter of Dameron First Class and first claimed reserve early junior champion.
Top Line Lady 5103 won grand champion cow-calf pair. Brady Schnelten, Rockbridge, Ill., owns the April 2015 daughter of PVF Insight 0129. A February 2017 bull calf sired by SAC Conversation completes the winning pair.
Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Olivia Wilson, Ogden, Ill., own the reserve champion cow-calf pair. W C C Migronne C56 is a June 2015 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B. A May 2017 bull calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 is at side.
###
A complete list of winners follows:
2017 NORTH AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION (NAILE) ROLL OF VICTORY (ROV) ANGUS SHOW
LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
Total number shown: 246
Judges: Jeff Gooden, Iberia, Mo.
HEIFERS 198 Shown
Spring Heifer Calf Champion: Cherry Knoll Wendy 1761
Exhibitor: Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa.
Reserve Spring Heifer Calf Champion: FCF Proven Queen 743
Exhibitor: Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.
Winter Heifer Calf Champion: EXAR Frontier Gal 7683
Exhibitor: Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.
Reserve Winter Heifer Calf Champion: EXAR Frontier Gal 1257
Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa
Senior Heifer Calf Champion: FCF Blackbird 658
Exhibitor: Brittany Eagleburger, Buffalo, Mo.
Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion: SCC SCH Phyllis 6104
Exhibitor: Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.
Intermediate Champion Heifer: Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 6080
Exhibitor: Alisa Friesen, Arnett, Okla.
Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer: EXAR Envious Blackbird 68077
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Late Junior Champion Heifer: PVF Proven Queen 6150
Exhibitor: Madelyn Gerken, Cashion, Okla.
Reserve Late Junior Champion Heifer: Dameron C-5 Cheyenne 1628
Exhibitor: Kalie Rumbold, Wyanet, Ill.
Early Junior Champion Heifer: EXAR Princess 6680
Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.
Reserve Early Junior Champion Heifer: TopLine FCF Proven Queen 161
Exhibitor: Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill.
Senior Champion Female: PVF Missie 5245
Exhibitor: Morgan Scilacci, Baker City, Ore.
Reserve Senior Champion Female: W C C Mignonne C114
Exhibitor: Devan Brown, Bloomington, Ind.
Grand Champion Female: EXAR Princess 6680
Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: TopLine FCF Proven Queen 161
Exhibitor: Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill.
BULLS 53 Shown
Spring Bull Calf Champion: WCC Defend E32
Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind.
Reserve Spring Bull Calf Champion: Vantage CC Thunderbird V707
Exhibitor: Garrett Handsaker, Pearl City, Ill.
Winter Bull Calf Champion: LMF Profile 717
Exhibitor: Ethan Miller, Gaston, Ind.
Reserve Winter Bull Calf Champion: Horstman Black Market 713E
Exhibitor: Larry & Joe Horstman, West Lafayette, Ind.
Senior Bull Calf Champion: WCC Classen D124
Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Olivia Wilson, Ogden, Ill.
Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion: Schafers Kingsly 6940
Exhibitor: Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.
Intermediate Champion Bull: DAJS After Hours 044
Exhibitor: Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas
Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull: DAJS AH Explorer 308
Exhibitor: Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas
Junior Champion Bull: KR Casino 6243
Exhibitor: Krebs Ranch, Gordon, Neb., and Badger Creek Cattle Co., Emporia, Kan.
Reserve Junior Champion Bull: CCC Double Down D211
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.
Senior Champion Bull: WCC Unique C112
Exhibitor: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.; and Wilson Cattle Company and Unique
Associates, both of Cloverdale, Ind.
Reserve Senior Champion Bull: SCC Tradition of 24
Exhibitor: Cade Stertzbach, Louisville, Ohio; Massie Creek Cattle, Cedarville, Ohio; and
David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
Grand Champion Bull: WCC Unique C112
Exhibitor: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.; and Wilson Cattle Company and Unique
Associates, both of Cloverdale, Ind.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: KR Casino 6243
Exhibitor: Krebs Ranch, Gordon, Neb., and Badger Creek Cattle Co., Emporia, Kan.
COW-CALF PAIRS 5 Shown
Grand Champion Cow-Calf: Top Line Lady 5103
Exhibitor: Brady Schnelten, Rockbridge, Ill.
Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf: W C C Migronne C56
Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Olivia Wilson, Ogden, Ill.
GROUP CLASSES:
Best 6 Head: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.