AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
Delegates

Delegates for the 135th Annual Convention of Delegates of the American Angus Association November 5, 2018

Last spring a form on which to nominate Delegates to the 135th Annual Convention of Delegates was sent to active life or regular members of the American Angus Association who qualified as Eligible Voting Members by April 6, 2018. Nominees could be any Eligible Voting Member whose farm or ranch is located in the same state as the nominator. After completed forms were returned to the Association office in St. Joseph, ballots were prepared and sent to Eligible Voting Members in each voting district (state or Canada).

A complete list of Delegates and Alternates to the 2018 Annual Convention of Delegates of the American Angus Association, to be held Monday, Nov. 5  in Columbus, Ohio, is listed below.
 
ALABAMA
DelegateAlternate
Mike McGuire, Waverly    Richard M. Dyar, Crossville    
Thomas M. Maples, Elkmont    J.B. Turner Jr., Harvest    
Rob Adams, Union Springs    Bill Lindstrom, Scottsboro    
Chris Wisener, Arab    Mickey L. Allen, Lexington    
Jack L. Tate, Boaz    David Osborn, Athens    
Chuck Madaris, Hope Hull     
 
ALASKA
No Delegates Elected
 
ARIZONA
DelegateAlternate
Tom Anderson, Saint Johns     
Susan Wilson-Sanders, Willcox     
 
ARKANSAS
DelegateAlternate
Pamela Taylor, Guion    Felix Tharp, Heber Springs    
William G. Davis, Concord    Tommy Jumper Jr., Paragould    
Tommy Hill, Paragould     
Thomas J. Huls, Lincoln     
Sam Haley, Quitman     
Phillip Smith, Cecil     
 
CALIFORNIA
DelegateAlternate
John Dickinson, Sacramento    Bryce Borror, Gerber    
Craig Reinhardt, Sloughhouse    Joe Fischer, Auburn    
David A. Dal Porto, Oakley    Danielle C. Medeiros, Denair    
David Medeiros, Denair    David J. Holden, Oroville    
James E. Coleman, Modesto    Dennis George Lopez, Byron    
Darrell L. Silveira, Firebaugh    Timothy Coleman, Modesto    
Abigail Nelson, Wilton    Chad Garone, Bakersfield    
Carole Silveira, Firebaugh    Allan Teixeira, Pismo Beach    
 
COLORADO
DelegateAlternate
Troy Marshall, Burlington    Michael L. Ripp, Delta    
Ken Amen, Iliff    Brent Vieselmeyer, Amherst    
Tyler Walter, Hudson    Jason Wrich, Crawford    
Kathleen Creamer, Montrose     
Jeff Creamer, Montrose     
Roger McConnell, Fort Collins     
Chris Shelton, Elbert     
 
CONNECTICUT
DelegateAlternate
John Iovieno, Higganum     
 
DELAWARE
No Delegates Elected
 
FLORIDA
DelegateAlternate
Joy Baldwin, Ocala    Zac Longanecker, Lithia    
Richie Longanecker, Lithia     
Ralph JR Baker, Brooksville     
John Massaro, Tampa     
 
GEORGIA
DelegateAlternate
Alan Bridges, Lexington    Michael W. Jones, West Point    
Andrew McPeake, Arnoldsville    James A. Vaughn, Forsyth    
Mike McCravy, Bowdon    Taylor Boyd Gazda, Athens    
Carolyn Gazda, Athens    Calvin A. Winter Jr., Thomasville    
Smitty Lamb, Wadley     
Clay Williams, Bishop     
Chris Throne, Lexington     
 
HAWAII
DelegateAlternate
Kyle Caires, Haiku     
 
IDAHO
DelegateAlternate
Dennis Boehlke, Nampa    Matt Thomson, Rigby    
Mark Frisbie, Melba    Hal Harris, Kuna    
Mark Malson, Parma     
Lex Carter, Pingree     
Steven Herbst, Salmon     
Carla Malson, Parma     
 
ILLINOIS
DelegateAlternate
Thomas J. Curtin, Blue Mound    Irl Rincker, Shelbyville    
Tyler Musgrave, Griggsville    Richard W. Dickinson, Congerville    
Bruce Betzold, Nokomis    Deborah Witte, Ridgway    
Marvin Hobbs, Good Hope    Jay P. King, Rock Falls    
Alan Miller, Gridley    Kevin J. Cassady, Ancona    
Douglas Turner, Mahomet    Aaron Schafer, Owaneco    
Gary Dameron, Lexington    James K. Sundberg, Mendota    
Scott Anderson, Chrisman     
Luke F. Lemenager, Hudson     
Jeffrey Dameron, Towanda     
Daniel C. Kiesewetter, Farmington     
 
INDIANA
DelegateAlternate
Dale Grubbs, Hillsboro    Bob Dragani, Plymouth    
Andrew J. Stewart, Greensburg    Cortney Hill-Dukehart, Modoc    
Cody Sankey, Economy    Kevin Swaim, Marshall    
Leslie Craft, La Porte    Bruce L. Lamb, Milford    
Philip A. Howell, Winchester    Andrew D. Howell, Marengo    
John Finke, Columbus    Bill Wilson, Cloverdale    
Loran B. Wilson, Orleans    Leslie Carmichael, Bloomington    
Jeremy Haag, Plymouth    Rita Sharma, Williamsport    
 
IOWA
DelegateAlternate
Doug Schroeder, Clarence    Bridget A. Driscoll, Williamsburg    
David Nichols, Bridgewater    Daniel R. Beckman, Danville    
Jim Werner, Diagonal    George V. Swenka, Oxford    
Landi K. McFarland, Ellston    Randall Graham, Grinnell    
Drew Le Roy Schroeder, Clarence    W. Dean Hougland, Bloomfield    
Allen K. Conover, Baxter    Lauren Elizabeth Barker, Monticello    
Tricia Holmes, Benton    Larry Secrest, Winterset    
Edward Wiederstein, Audubon    Stephen W. Woodruff, Milton    
Glen L. Swanson, Durant    Greg Wood, Greenville    
W. G. Schermer Jr., Clarion    Richard Donovan, Bernard    
Sue Kenny, Schaller    Jason Allen Schroeder, Durant    
Neal R. Smith, Walnut     
Cheryl Barker, Monticello     
James R. O'Neill, Logan     
Erle Driscoll, Williamsburg     
 
KANSAS
DelegateAlternate
Greg McCurry, Sedgwick    Neal Haverkamp, Bern    
John Jay McCurry, Burrton    Stuart Rose, Cheney    
Chris Sankey, Council Grove    Matt Caldwell, Fort Scott    
Lori Fink, Randolph    Timothy T. Benton, Garnett    
Mark Gardiner, Ashland    Kevin Joe Hite, Valley Center    
Anne Lampe, Scott City    Karl Langvardt, Alta Vista    
Robert D. Laflin II, Olsburg    Elizabeth Janssen, Ellsworth    
Thomas D. Perrier, Eureka    Benjamin A. Lohmann, Oskaloosa    
Andrew McCurry, Burrton    Damon New, Leavenworth    
Gerald M. Theis, Leavenworth    Steve Stratford, Pratt    
Sharon Laflin Sankey, Council Grove    Mark Harms, Lincolnville    
Ron Hinrichsen, Westmoreland    Chad Breiner, Alma    
Gordon D. Stucky, Kingman    Lance Cline, Frankfort    
Brandon New, Leavenworth    Cody Dix, Stockton    
Frank Hinkson II, Emporia    Craig Guffey, Lawrence    
 
KENTUCKY
DelegateAlternate
Eddie Burks, Park City    Charles C. Cannon, Flemingsburg    
Charles E. Boyd II, May's Lick    Blake Boyd, May's Lick    
Joe Myers, Harrodsburg    Jim Shaw, Hodgenville    
James S. Coffey, Hustonville    Joe B. Neely, Bowling Green    
Tom McGinnis, Shelbyville    Gil Ray Cowles, Rockfield    
Charles B. Smith, Russell Springs    John R. Smoot, Campbellsville    
Henry B. Smith, Russell Springs    Jere L. Cannon, Flemingsburg    
Jason E. Crowe, Irvine    Kenneth Lowe, Smiths Grove    
Tim Dievert, Danville    Matthew T. Jackson, Campbellsburg    
Kenley E. Conner, Hodgenville    Benjamin Michael Conner, Hodgenville    
Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville    Ben T. Cox, Campbellsville    
 
LOUISIANA
DelegateAlternate
Dave Means III, Gloster     
Enyart Mitchell, Coushatta     
Chris Roussel, Paulina     
Lee Robbins, Ruston     
 
MAINE
DelegateAlternate
William Patrick Bates, Turner     
 
MARYLAND
DelegateAlternate
Douglas A. Velisek, Gaithersburg    Curtis Bryant, Monkton    
David L. Brauning Jr., Finksburg    Dean Bryant, Monkton    
 
MASSACHUSETTS
No Delegates Elected
 
MICHIGAN
DelegateAlternate
Scott A. Foster, Niles    Bob Zellmer, Nashville    
Kevin Beckington, Merritt    Nancy Thelen, Saline    
David F. Lutchka, Grass Lake    Charles P. Mann, Imlay City    
 
MINNESOTA
DelegateAlternate
Donald K. Schiefelbein, Kimball    Frank Kaehler, Saint Charles    
Randy Mitteness, Benson    Cody Brantner, Felton    
Christopher Miller, Mabel    Keith Ekstrom, Lanesboro    
Bruce Waugh, Goodhue    Peter Hassing, Wells    
Frank Brand, Lake City    Gregg A. Johnson, Pipestone    
Joseph L. Hammell, Caledonia    Jacob Thompson, Barnesville    
Taylor Waugh, Goodhue     
Jeremy Schmidgall, Vining     
 
MISSISSIPPI
DelegateAlternate
D. R. Bozeman Jr., Flora    Ivan Kiani, Morton    
Lane Smith, Purvis     
Joe A. Waggoner, Carthage     
John W. McMillan Jr., Newton     
Stephen Gaines, Brandon     
 
MISSOURI
DelegateAlternate
Eddie L. Sydenstricker, Mexico    Cody M. Washam, Pierce City    
Ben Eggers, Mexico    Steve Birk, Gordonville    
Alan W. Mead, Barnett    Tony Ward, Oak Grove    
Clint Hunter, Fair Grove    Howell Wheaton, Columbia    
Donald A. Laughlin, Guilford    Douglas Frank, Fulton    
Julie Conover, Holden    Bryson Byergo, St Joseph    
Josh Worthington, Dadeville    Paul W. Meier, Jackson    
Curtis W. Long, Butler    Andrew Byergo, Savannah    
William Brian Brockman, Brookfield    Holly K. Meyer, Koshkonong    
Norman Garton, Nevada    William A. Brockman, Brookfield    
James D. Pipkin, Springfield    Kelly D. Smith, West Plains    
Bill Bowman, St Joseph    Leon Kleeman, Miller    
Charles Gerloff, Bland    Terry Little, Monticello    
Thomas Burke, Smithville    Robb Lee Pitts, Hermitage    
Brian C. Meier, Jackson    Kristy Fisher, Sedalia    
Kenny Hinkle, Nevada    Kenny Ogden, Lockwood    
Roy N. Jones, Springfield    William J. Conley, Clarksdale    
Jim Brinkley, Milan    Minnie Ann Roberts, Sarcoxie    
Linda Eck, Sarcoxie    Jera Anne Pipkin, Republic    
Rick Washam, Pierce City    Brian Marshall, Malta Bend    
Fred C. Weiker, Fayette    Kenneth Elbert, Pierce City    
 
MONTANA
DelegateAlternate
Dave Hinman, Malta    Tim Skinner, Hall    
Leo R. McDonnell Jr., Columbus    Kathy M. V. Dubs, Billings    
Roger Jacobs, Billings    Doug Stevenson, Joliet    
Kevin Arntzen, Hilger    Keith Stevenson, Hobson    
Chad Denowh, Sidney    Richard Van Dyken, Toston    
Jim Sitz, Dillon    John F. Heide, Boulder    
Michael Denowh, Sidney    Ellis F. Boyd, Alder    
Ron Van Dyke, Whitehall    Jason D. Harrison, Boyd    
John Patterson, Columbus    Tammi Sitz, Harrison    
Bill Cook, Huntley    Robert J. Stevenson, Hobson    
Darrell J. Stevenson, Hobson    Larry D. Green, Hardin    
Steve Williams, Columbus    Tom Wulff, Manhattan    
William D. Davis, Belgrade    Gregory M. Gould, Ulm    
Dale J. Vitt, Fairview    Cory Poser, Denton    
Braden Arntzen, Hilger    Duane Wacker, Roundup    
Kathy Creighton Smith, Florence    Ray Gardner, Winnett    
Ron Frye, Three Forks    Clint L. Peterson, Bridger    
Jason L. Callantine, Belgrade    Tom O'Reilly, Billings    
 
NEBRASKA
DelegateAlternate
Jerry Connealy, Whitman    Aliesha Dethlefs, Ravenna    
Bob Tiedeman, North Platte    Constance Uden, Franklin    
Bill Rishel, Lincoln    Vince Bickel, Gordon    
Neri Barstow, Springview    Jeff Johnson, Anselmo    
Richard Hollman, Hallam    George E. Marcy, Hay Springs    
Dru Uden, Franklin    Samuel H. Carter, Arthur    
Susan Hebbert, Ashby    John Carlson, Columbus    
Jake Tiedeman, North Platte    Lindsay E. Pedersen, North Platte    
Arlen J. Sawyer, Bassett    Kelvin Jorgensen, Exeter    
Rebecca B. Tiedeman, North Platte    R. J. Cline, Valentine    
Danny Poss, Scotia     
Craig Dethlefs, North Platte     
John L. Schurr, Farnam     
Eldon Krebs, Gordon     
Trevor Lienemann, Princeton     
Adam James Sawyer, Bassett     
Tim Marlatt, Wood Lake     
 
NEVADA
DelegateAlternate
Logan Sampson, Ruby Valley     
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
No Delegates Elected
 
NEW JERSEY
DelegateAlternate
John Place, Readington     
 
NEW MEXICO
DelegateAlternate
Candy Ray Trujillo, Capitan     
Mitzi Miller, Floyd     
 
NEW YORK
DelegateAlternate
Warren L. Bippert Jr., Alden    Nicole L. Tommell, Fonda    
Douglas J. Giles, Millbrook    Robert B. Groom, Lyons    
Philip Trowbridge, Ghent    Peter J. Murphy, Tully    
 
NORTH CAROLINA
DelegateAlternate
Joe K. Hampton, Mount Ulla    John Brewer, Winston Salem    
Russell O. Wood, Willow Spring    S. Dwayne Livengood, Pinnacle    
Emily Grace Barnes, Autryville     
Richard D. Kirkman, Siler City     
John Barnes, Autryville     
Mark R. Wilburn II, Asheboro     
 
NORTH DAKOTA
DelegateAlternate
Steven Brooks, Bowman    Travis J. Bruner, Drake    
Nathan Spickler, Glenfield    Peter Best, Watford City    
Vernon Frey, Towner    Chad Ellingson, Saint Anthony    
Mike Wendel, La Moure    Kathy Tokach, Saint Anthony    
Jeremy Erdmann, Lisbon    Kelly Schaff, Saint Anthony    
Aaron Strommen, Fort Rice    Kurt Schaff, Saint Anthony    
Darrell Jallo, Fordville    Jeremy Strommen, New Salem    
Richard C. Tokach, Saint Anthony    Darcy A. Meier, Venturia    
 
OHIO
DelegateAlternate
John F. Grimes, Hillsboro    Lindsey Grimes Hall, Hillsboro    
Fred M. Penick, Hebron    James M. Rentz, Coldwater    
Daniel P. Wells, Frankfort    John W. King, Tiffin    
David A. Felumlee, Newark    Allen M. Gahler, Graytown    
Kelvin Egner, Shelby    Bill Burleson, Gallipolis    
Henry Bergfeld, Moreland Hills    Keith D. Burgett, Carrollton    
Tim Harsh, Radnor    Jamie Marie King, Tiffin    
 
OKLAHOMA
DelegateAlternate
Jarold Callahan, Edmond    Amber Grissom McFerran, Seminole    
Barry Pollard, Enid    Jordan Dale Cook, Foss    
John H. Pfeiffer Jr., Mulhall    Jeff Penz, Bokchito    
Gaye Pfeiffer, Mulhall    Alan Armbruster, Cherokee    
John C. Pfeiffer, Orlando    Clay E. Hartley, Vinita    
Eddie C. Sims, Elgin    Allen F. Johnston, Okemah    
Mark Sexton, Fort Gibson    Mark Holder, Olustee    
Jim Davis, Foss    Jot Hartley, Vinita    
Mark A. Squires, Kingfisher    Jeremy Leister, Stillwater    
Clarence Frey, Mulhall    Wendell J. Custer, Cushing    
Keith Grissom, Seminole    Coy Farmer, Prague    
Donnie Robertson, Yukon    Cindy R. Stewart, Stilwell    
Michael Frey, Kingfisher    Bobby Robertson, Tahlequah    
Debbie Davis, Foss    Brad Atkinson, Sweetwater    
Danny Wann, Poteau    Facundo Montoya, Boynton    
Kyle Conley, Sulphur    Bill Lawson, Cushing    
Rance Long, Adair    Seane Jones, Ringling    
Dustin N. Layton, Edmond    John Griswold, Stillwater    
 
OREGON
DelegateAlternate
Deanne Maag Vallad, Vale    Ryan R. Raymond, Helix    
Mike Umbarger, Powell Butte     
Jeffrey D. Parker, Enterprise     
Pam Detering, Junction City     
Beau Botts, Enterprise     
Kim V. DeLashmutt, Redmond     
 
PENNSYLVANIA
DelegateAlternate
Greg McKean, Mercer    John D. Hausner, Dover    
Dale Rains, Mercer    Natalie Love, Linesville    
Erskine H. Cash II, York     
Donald A. Nichols, Tyrone     
Eugene A. Trowbridge II, Auburn Center     
 
RHODE ISLAND
No Delegates Elected
 
SOUTH CAROLINA
DelegateAlternate
Kevin Yon, Ridge Spring    John C. Garrett, Troy    
Walter Shealy III, Newberry     
Larry W. Olson, Barnwell     
 
SOUTH DAKOTA
DelegateAlternate
Hugh E. Ingalls, Faith    Williamm C. Kukuchka, Belle Fourche    
Troy J. Gabriel, Midland    Casey Maher, Morristown    
Charles Mogck, Olivet    Steven Mohnen, White Lake    
Mick Varilek, Geddes    Dustin K. Carter, Vermillion    
Ross Varilek, Geddes    Jeana Sankey-Hurlbut, Raymond    
Vaughn R. Meyer, Reva    Royce A. Erdmann, Leola    
Lyle D. Weiss, Faith    Thomas E. Fabris, Reva    
John Sletten, Faith     
Joshua Mohnen, White Lake     
David O. Uhrig, Hermosa     
Jeff Kapperman, Montrose     
LaVern W. Koupal, Wagner     
Tyrell Dieters, Faith     
Dustin Hurlbut, Raymond     
LeRoy Littau, Carter     
 
TENNESSEE
DelegateAlternate
Joe Elliott, Adams    Sam Tays, Monterey    
Jonathan Perry, Fayetteville    David Hunter, Sparta    
Richard D. Brown, Cookeville    Dwight D. King, Piney Flats    
Kent J. Brown, Rickman    Jamie K. Smith, Lebanon    
Lake W. Elliott, Adams    Marcus J. Starnes, Greeneville    
Lee Duckworth, Greeneville    Doug Maynord, Livingston    
Mike Mayfield, Pulaski    Jim Ligon, Cookeville    
David Holt, Livingston    Ben Stonecypher Jr., Chuckey    
Tim Turner, Covington    Larry W. Patterson, Bradford    
Will Mayfield, Pulaski    Robert F. Stinson, Talbott    
Clifford Rowlett, Hurricane Mills    Kenny R. Totty, Duck River    
Kenneth B. Armstrong, Unionville    Kevin White, Chuckey    
John Morgan Turner, Covington    Martin W. Allison, Waverly    
Quintin Smith, Lebanon    Charles A. Cartwright, Shelbyville    
 
TEXAS
DelegateAlternate
James Henderson, Childress    Katy Satree, Montague    
Steve Olson, Hereford    Mike Ettredge, Pilot Point    
Steve Knoll, Hereford    Bryan Vay, Giddings    
Jimmy Goode, Pampa    Stephanie Lastovica, Salado    
Rayford Pullen, Bellevue    Lance Fenton, Bullard    
Alford R. Echols III, Cooper    Brazos Williams, Lubbock    
Robbie Bean, Brashear    Ronnie Foley, Merit    
Mark R. F. Ahearn, Wills Point    William Ray, Greenville    
Suzie Bean, Sulphur Springs    Nathan Tatsch, Dripping Springs    
Cindy Ahearn, Wills Point    Jim Bob Brown, Stratford    
Carla Sue Pullen, Bellevue    Steve Harrison, Bryan    
Glennette Goode, Pampa    Les Worsham, Stratford    
Rodney H. Howell, Gainesville    Landon Powe, Lubbock    
Scott Pohlman, Hereford    Ryan Tackett, Cibolo    
Mike Silvey, Wolfe City    Milford Duane Jenkins, Higgins    
Sarah McKenzie, Fort Stockton    Minnie Lou Bradley, Memphis    
Robert Lastovica, Fredericksburg    R. G. Langford, Fentress    
Robert Hogue, Brownwood    Peggy De Moss, Bowie    
Greg Dennis, Giddings    Dale W. Jenkins, Higgins    
Monte Ethington, Nacogdoches    Matt Jones, Franklin    
Steven Lastovica, Salado    Joseph R. Bush, Hamilton    
Joel Hopper, Sulphur Springs     
Doug Satree, Montague     
Steed A. Smith, Huntsville     
 
UTAH
No Delegates Elected
 
VERMONT
No Delegates Elected
 
VIRGINIA
DelegateAlternate
Paul S. Bennett, Red House    Jerry Crenshaw, Upperville    
Kevin Fleenor, Appomattox    Richard McClung, Bridgewater    
Mark Duffell, Aldie    G. Stephen Jones, Forest    
Charles A. Rosson, Louisa    Charles Alexander, Berryville    
Chuck Grove, Forest    Paul M. Coleman, Scottsville    
Jason Pratt, Atkins    Charles Jacob Grove, Forest    
Jerry J. Gustin, Gloucester    A. Douglas Dalton Jr., Sycamore    
Chris Wojciechowski, Middlebrook    Christopher Terembes, Charlottesville    
Jon Repair, Glasgow    Charles W. Curry, Mount Solon    
 
WASHINGTON
DelegateAlternate
Bill McLean, Coulee City    Greg Rathbun, Moses Lake    
Craig Vejraska, Omak    Doug Ickes, Harrah    
Herald Catlin, Burlington     
Eric Celigoy, Issaquah     
 
WASHINGTON D. C.
No Delegates Elected
 
WEST VIRGINIA
DelegateAlternate
Byron Tuckwiller, Lewisburg    Reese H. Tuckwiller, Lewisburg    
Charles J. Hayes, Eglon    Rodrick A. Summers, Flemington    
Don H. Peterson, Horner    Max McCoy, Ravenswood    
Slayter L. Tuckwiller, Lewisburg     
 
WISCONSIN
DelegateAlternate
Kevin L. Retallick, Glen Haven    Rick Mindemann, Sullivan    
Cody Quam, Lodi     
Brian W. McCulloh, Viroqua     
Valerie Gaffney, Barneveld     
Courtney Marie Jentz, Fennimore     
Gregory J. May, Mineral Point     
 
WYOMING
DelegateAlternate
Dan E. Ingalls, Casper    Trent Boner, Douglas    
Buttons Jackson-York, Lusk    Gary M. Godley, Kaycee    
Jennifer Reyes-Burr, Wheatland    Jasper Ingalls, Casper    
Brad Boner, Glenrock    Shawn Booth, Veteran    
Richard W. Lisco, Douglas    Bob Ballew, Casper    
CANADA
DelegateAlternate
Dyce Bolduc, Stavely, Alberta     
PUERTO RICO
No Delegates Elected