January 23, 2018

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For More Information Contact:

Amber Wahlgren at 816-383-5100 or awahlgren@angus.org

 

 

 

Angus Roll of Victory 2016-2017 Award Winners

Competition continues to strengthen with the breedís top show cattle.

 

The American Angus Associationģ recently recognized the breedís leading show cattle at the 2018 National Western Stock Show Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show on January 10-12, in Denver Colo.

The ROV Show Bull of the Year was DAJS Special Effects 044. The May 2015 bull was sired by DAJS After Effect 714 and is owned by Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas.

The ROV Show Heifer of the Year was a Conley Sandy 5104. The March 2015 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B is owned by Conley Cattle, Sulphur, Colo., and David Smith, Boulder, Colo.

Additional awards were presented throughout the ROV Angus show.

 

A complete list follows:

 

ROV BULL AWARDS:

 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION BULL OF THE YEAR and CHAMPION SHOW BULL

DAJS Special Effects 044

Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas

 

ROLL OF VICTORY RESERVE SHOW BULL OF THE YEAR

CCC Womack Ace B505

Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.

Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

J.R. Smoot, Campbellsville, Ky.

 

ROLL OF VICTORY SIRE OF THE YEAR

PVF Insight 0129

Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

Prairie View Farms, Gridley, Ill.

 

RESERVE SIRE OF THE YEAR

EXAR Blue Chip 1877B

Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

Harris Penner, Mill Creek, Okla.

Conley Cattle, Sulphur, Okla.

 

GET-OF-SIRE CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

SAC Conversation

Chris & Sharon Sankey, Council Grove, Kan.

Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif.

Jacob Schermer, Clarion, Iowa

 

RESERVE GET-OF-SIRE CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

K Bar D Joe Canada 18Y

K Bar D, Redmond, Ore.

Krebs Ranch, Gordon, Neb.

 

JUNIOR GET-OF-SIRE CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

SAC Conversation

Chris & Sharon Sankey, Council Grove, Kan.

Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif.

Jacob Schermer, Clarion, Iowa

 

RESERVE JUNIOR GET-OF-SIRE CHAMPION(s) OF THE YEAR (TIE)

K Bar D Joe Canada 18Y

K Bar D, Redmond, Ore.

Krebs Ranch, Gordon, Neb.

 

Destinys Sound 38

Ray Lynn Kopecky, Oneill, Neb.

Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL OF THE YEAR

DAJS HH Bonfire 300

Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas

Haley Herzog, Robinson, Texas

 

JUNIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Cherry Knoll Brennen 1609

Cherry Knoll Farm, Inc., West Grove, Pa

Wilmer Hostetter, Oxford, Pa.

 

RESERVE JUNIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

LAH Caliente 603D

Larry & Joe Horstman, West Lafayette, Ind.

 

SENIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Lazy JB West Point 5696

Jonathan Thomason, Rush Lake, SK, Canada

Lazy JB Angus, Montrose, Colo.

 

RESERVE SENIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

360 Captain Obvious 5200

Jackson Ray, Holdenville, Okla.

 

RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION BULL OF THE YEAR

SCC Tradition of 24

Cade Stertzbach, Louisville, Ohio

Massie Creek Cattle, Cedarville, Ohio

David Smith, Boulder, Colo.

 

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL OF THE YEAR

Hurlbut OSU Final Exam 5130

Top Line Farm, Tremont, Ill.

Dustin & Jeana Hurlbut, Raymond, S.D.

 

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL(s) OF THE YEAR (TIE)

C&C Blue Ribbon 4010

Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.

 

CCC Womack Ace B505

Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.

Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

J.R. Smoot, Campbellsville, Ky.

 

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL (s) OF THE YEAR (TIE)

Woodruff Payraise 52

Woodruff Angus Farm, Milton, Iowa

 

Schillings R&L Classified

Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

 

ROV FEMALE AWARD

 

ROLL OF VICTORY RESERVE SHOW HEIFER(s) OF THE YEAR(TIE)

EXAR Winnie 5794

Seldom Rest Sandy 5086

Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

 

 

DAM OF THE YEAR

DAJS Lillie 540

Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas

 

RESERVE DAM OF THE YEAR

S Sis Sandy 104

Conley Cattle, Sulphur, Okla.

 

COW-CALF PAIR CHAMPION(S) OF THE YEAR (TIE)

DAJS Lady Empress 537

Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas

 

Champion Hill Georgina 8577

Caroline Cowles, Rockfield, Ky.

 

DAM OF THE YEAR (EMBRYO TRANSPLANT)

EXAR Princess 5391

Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

Trent Ray, Glencoe, Okla.

 

RESERVE DAM OF THE YEAR (EMBRYO TRANSPLANT)

EXAR Winnie 5291

Express Ranches, Yukon, Okla.

 

RESERVE COW-CALF PAIR OF THE YEAR

QVS B K Georgina 293

Chuck Lanning, Lebanon, Tenn.

Quintin Smith, Lebanon, Tenn.

Craigmore Farm, Schomberg, ON, Canada

 

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Seldom Rest Lucy 6013

Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

RESERVE JUNIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

EXAR Princess 6151

Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

SENIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

SSF Lady Impression O265

Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.

 

RESERVE SENIOR HEIFER CALF OF THE YEAR

QVS Jestress 1500

Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.

 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE YEAR

PVF Missie 5216

Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.

 

RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE(s) OF THE YEAR(TIE)

EXAR Winnie 5794

Seldom Rest Sandy 5086

Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.

 

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE YEAR

CCC Saraís Dream 5116

Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE YEAR

DS Lady Peak Dot 0354

Jamie Smith, Lebanon, Tenn.

Quintin Smith, Lebanon, Tenn.

Papa Ganoush Angus Farms LLC, Watertown, Tenn.

 

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE OF THE YEAR

Silveiras Saras Dream 4540

Case Wilson, Bowden, Ga.

 

ROLL OF VICTORY RESERVE BREEDER OF THE YEAR

Prairie View Farm, Gridley, Ill.

 

 

###