June 2, 2016
For More Information Contact:
Amber Wahlgren at 816-383-5100 or awahlgren@angus.media
Champions Parade at 2016 Atlantic National Super Point ROV Angus Show
Angus enthusiasts led 184 entries at the 2016 Atlantic National Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, May 29 in Timonium, Md. Kyle Conley, Sulphur, Okla., evaluated the 155 females, 28 bulls and one cow-calf pair before naming champions.
Hurlbut OSU Final Exam 5130 claimed grand champion bull honors. Top Line Farm, Tremont, Ill.; and Dustin and Jeana, Hurlbut, Raymond, S.D., own the January 2015 son of OSU Final Exam 3139 that first won early spring calf champion.
Kevin Rooker, Smock, Pa., owns the reserve grand champion bull. Rooker Impact 4099 is the November 2014 son of PVF Insight 0129 and first won senior calf champion.
Champion Hill Georgina 8547 claimed supreme champion and grand champion female honors. David Smith, Boulder, Colo., owns the November 2013 daughter of S A V Angus Valley 1867 that first won senior champion.
CCC Sara’s Dream 5116 was named reserve grand champion female and early spring calf champion. Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind., owns the February 2015 daughter of Dameron First Class.
Jade Zimmerman, Reinholds, Pa., and Fred Frey, Drumore, Pa., own the grand champion cow-calf pair. Freys KJF ArkPride U41-X112 is a September 2012 daughter of Whitestone Black Arrow Z101. A November 2015 bull calf sired by Dameron First Impression is at side.
###
A complete list of winners follows:
2016 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW
TIMONIUM, MARYLAND
Total number shown: 184
Judge: Kyle Conley, Sulphur, Okla.
FEMALES 155 Shown
Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Blackbird 5221
Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
Reserve Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion: CJ Jestress 1500
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.
Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: PVF Blackbird 5226
Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
Reserve Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion: PVF Missie 5245
Exhibitor: Morgan Scilacci, Baker City, Ore.
Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Northern Miss 5195
Exhibitor: Kalie Rumbold, Wyanet, Ill.
Reserve Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion: PVF Missie 5216
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.
Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Seldom Rest Sandy 5086
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Reserve Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron C5 Elsa 1519
Exhibitor: Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.
Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: SLL Keymura Katy 5008
Exhibitor: Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa
Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion: Cherry Knoll Erica 1544
Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.
Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: CCC Sara’s Dream 5116
Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.
Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion: KDJ Queen Ruth 502
Exhibitor: Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa
Senior Heifer Calf Champion: CCC Pride B535
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.
Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion: Beaver Creek Scaara 474
Exhibitor: Beaver Creek Angus, Thomasville, Pa.
Intermediate Champion Heifer: Champion Hill EMBLYNETTE8674
Exhibitor: Paige Birk, Jackson, Mo.
Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer: NONE
Junior Champion Heifer: Seldom Rest BRMF Bardot 890
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Dameron C5 Northern Miss1406
Exhibitor: William Harsh, Radnor, Ohio
Senior Champion Female: Champion Hill Georgina 8547
Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
Reserve Senior Champion Female: EXAR Envious Blackbird 7813
Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.
Grand Champion Female: Champion Hill Georgina 8547
Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: CCC Sara’s Dream 5116
Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.
SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE: Champion Hill Georgina 8547
Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.
BULLS 28 Shown
Fall Bull Calf Champion: TSF Crush Davis 1502
Exhibitor: Thomas & Son Farms, Boonsboro, Md.
Reserve Fall Bull Calf Champion: DCF LU2 Blue Boy 1506
Exhibitor: Catie Hope, Berryville, Va.
Summer Bull Calf Champion: SCC Tradition of 24
Exhibitor: Cade Stertzbach, Louisville, Ohio
Reserve Summer Bull Calf Champion: Car Don Finale 882
Exhibitor: Bryce Hofing, Coatesville, Ind.
Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: BNF Friday 115
Exhibitor: Blake Nisewander, Greencastle, Pa.
Reserve Late Spring Bull Calf Champion: Woodruff High Stakes
Exhibitor: Woodruff Angus Farm, Milton, Iowa
Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: Hurlbut OSU Final Exam 5130
Exhibitor: Top Line Farm, Tremont, Ill., and Dustin & Jeana Hurlbut, Raymond, S.D.
Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf Champion: JDH First-N-Goal Heir 3315
Exhibitor: J D H Cattle Company, Dover, Pa.
Senior Bull Calf Champion: Rooker Impact 4099
Exhibitor: Kevin Rooker, Smock, Pa.
Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion: CCC Womack Ace B505
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La., and J.R. Smoot, Campbellsville, Ky.
Intermediate Champion Bull: Woodruff Payraise 52
Exhibitor: Woodruff Angus Farm, Milton, Iowa
Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull: NONE
Junior Champion Bull: Cherry Knoll Brigade 1404
Exhibitor: Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., and Brody Fitzgerald, both of West Grove, Pa.
Reserve Junior Champion Bull: DBR Take Notice
Exhibitor: Jake Barnes, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Senior Champion Bull: Destinys Sound 38
Exhibitor: Ray Lynn Kopecky, Oneill, Neb., and Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.
Reserve Senior Champion Bull: NONE
Grand Champion Bull: Hurlbut OSU Final Exam 5130
Exhibitor: Top Line Farm, Tremont, Ill.; and Dustin & Jeana Hurlbut, Raymond, S.D.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Rooker Impact 4099
Exhibitor: Kevin Rooker, Smock, Pa.
COW-CALF PAIRS 1 Shown
Grand Champion Cow-Calf: Freys KJF ArkPride U41-X112
Exhibitor: Fred Frey, Drumore, Pa., and Jade Zimmerman, Reinholds, Pa.
GROUP CLASSES
Best Six Head: Champion Hill, Bidwell, Ohio
Produce-of-Dam: Turning Pt Lady Bell 2027
Exhibitor: Morgan Alexander, Berryville, Va.
PREMIER EXHIBITOR: Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.
PREMIER BREEDER: Prairie View Farm, Gridley, Ill.
PREMIER SIRE: EXAR Classen 1422B