Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Follow Us on YouTube
<font style='cursor: default; color: black;	font-family: Arial; text-decoration: none; font-weight: normal;'></font> Customer Code:
Remember Me
Animal Search:
Search
Member Search:
Search
Site Search:
Search
AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION – THE BUSINESS BREED
Averages
Spring 2016

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,406,7948,732,66025-3724
Birth weight, lb.7,382,0029,651,4611.42.1-11.715.4
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,105,5489,651,4612718-92115
Yearling weight, lb.3,963,2229,651,4614933-177175
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d14,687528,107.18.07-.57.49
Dry Matter Intake, %14,687528,107.14.34-2.252.15
Yearling height, in.816,5041,668,056.5.4-2.32.9
Scrotal circumference, cm800,0141,872,187.49.54-3.643.76
Docility, %210,140809,531108-4745
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %48,673447,2128.84.5-20.130.7
Calving ease maternal, %1,406,7948,732,66055-3423
Maternal milk, lb.8,105,5489,651,4611310-3852
Mature weight, lb.191,497754,7222226-146194
Mature height, in.191,497754,722.3.4-2.93.6
        
Carcass weight, lb.108,3862,801,7371616-6989
Marbling score108,3862,792,176.31.29-.872.01
Ribeye area, sq. in.108,3862,801,737.17.3-1.031.72
12th-rib fat thickness, in.108,3822,800,906.004.025-.133.183
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,703,243
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,708,771
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,712,443
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head24,62945.7417.48-59.06117.81
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head24,62943.5926.17-106.74175.35
Grid Value ($G), $ per head21,50329.1811.24-29.9172.39
Beef Value ($B), $ per head21,503102.3336.96-93.73216.88
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year24,629-6.5716.48-61.6188.94


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years. Skip Navigation Links.

American Angus Association® 3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us:  phone 816.383.5100  fax 816.233.9703   e-mail
© Copyright 2016, All rights reserved. Data Access and Use