AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
Spring 2017

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,469,5759,124,04835-3725
Birth weight, lb.7,712,43110,049,4341.32.1-11.715.5
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,442,31410,049,4342618-68109
Yearling weight, lb.4,125,18110,049,4344631-135165
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d19,186724,755.18.07-.45.50
Dry Matter Intake, %19,186724,755.08.29-2.322.06
Yearling height, in.861,1271,857,985.5.4-2.22.8
Scrotal circumference, cm849,8352,070,096.46.54-3.703.72
Docility, %237,2881,003,045108-4745
 
Heifer Pregnancy, %56,960631,6539.46.6-34.232.8
Calving ease maternal, %1,469,5759,124,04855-3423
Maternal milk, lb.8,442,31410,049,4341310-3756
Mature weight, lb.199,172930,6162127-151192
Mature height, in.199,172930,616.3.4-2.93.6
 
Carcass weight, lb.112,2363,015,0831817-7395
Marbling score112,2363,005,472.32.3-.891.94
Ribeye area, sq. in.112,2363,015,083.19.31-1.011.94
12th-rib fat thickness, in.112,2323,014,197.007.031-.181.213
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,802,567
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,808,125
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,811,815
 
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head25,34144.0816.47-57.26106.87
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head25,34139.0826.97-110.79159.93
Grid Value ($G), $ per head22,41329.6911.76-33.0071.87
Beef Value ($B), $ per head22,413101.2535.26-103.77196.64
 
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year25,341-2.1113.77-51.5175.61
1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years.