AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
Fall 2017

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,492,8669,281,05626-3823
Birth weight, lb.7,833,13710,208,5941.02.4-12.616.0
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,566,12210,208,5942223-78114
Yearling weight, lb.4,227,90910,208,5943841-133188
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d20,316836,924.18.07-.27.56
Dry Matter Intake, %20,316836,924.01.45-2.212.18
Yearling height, in.887,1021,972,397.5.4-2.12.8
Scrotal circumference, cm885,0112,191,425.50.52-3.773.94
Docility, %255,1271,121,606118-4942
 
Heifer Pregnancy, %59,817740,4049.92.4-3.120.4
Calving ease maternal, %1,492,8669,281,05655-4021
Maternal milk, lb.8,566,12210,208,594168-3255
Mature weight, lb.203,2721,035,7561926-137187
Mature height, in.203,2721,035,756.3.4-3.03.6
 
Carcass weight, lb.114,7513,148,0781916-70100
Marbling score114,7513,138,491.40.24-.742.08
Ribeye area, sq. in.114,7513,148,078.27.22-.831.62
12th-rib fat thickness, in.114,7473,148,078.006.022-.127.211
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,872,963
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,878,551
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,882,253
 
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head24,93745.3716.16-55.00101.50
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head24,93741.7430.49-98.51191.05
Grid Value ($G), $ per head22,19730.5811.45-21.4574.32
Beef Value ($B), $ per head22,197105.6435.84-80.05215.14
 
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year24,937-2.4712.95-53.5769.92
1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years.