AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION - THE BUSINESS BREED

Search
Search
Search
Spring 2018

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,536,3859,524,11936-3924
Birth weight, lb.8,048,13410,454,7501.02.4-12.716.1
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,760,68510,454,7502323-78112
Yearling weight, lb.4,280,55810,454,7503942-132188
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d21,126945,631.18.07-.27.55
Dry Matter Intake, %21,126945,631.01.46-2.322.24
Yearling height, in.901,3732,074,830.5.4-2.12.8
Scrotal circumference, cm897,0902,289,753.50.52-3.773.87
Docility, %262,2641,229,967118-4843
 
Heifer Pregnancy, %64,500845,09410.02.5-4.421.3
Calving ease maternal, %1,536,3859,524,11965-4021
Maternal milk, lb.8,760,68510,454,750178-3253
Mature weight, lb.207,6511,139,2422026-137187
Mature height, in.207,6511,139,242.3.4-3.03.6
 
Carcass weight, lb.115,9683,239,7641916-70105
Marbling score115,9683,230,196.41.25-.742.12
Ribeye area, sq. in.115,9683,239,764.28.23-.821.61
12th-rib fat thickness, in.115,9643,239,764.006.022-.126.212
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,896,384
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,901,992
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,905,696
 
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head26,26546.7116.25-55.05111.02
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head26,26544.5430.67-98.00201.29
Grid Value ($G), $ per head23,50130.7611.6-19.3779.07
Beef Value ($B), $ per head23,501108.2136.13-70.03231.94
 
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year26,265-3.3912.85-49.1869.48
1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years.