Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Follow Us on YouTube
<font style='cursor: default; color: black;	font-family: Arial; text-decoration: none; font-weight: normal;'></font> Customer Code:
Remember Me
Animal Search:
Search
Member Search:
Search
Site Search:
Search
AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION – THE BUSINESS BREED
Averages
Fall 2016

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,433,2488,913,60335-3725
Birth weight, lb.7,525,8699,835,3221.32.1-11.715.4
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,252,6469,835,3222718-76111
Yearling weight, lb.4,087,7359,835,3224731-150169
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d18,277649,375.18.07-.49.50
Dry Matter Intake, %18,277649,375.09.31-2.342.10
Yearling height, in.845,3001,783,015.5.4-2.22.9
Scrotal circumference, cm838,0051,998,038.46.54-3.693.75
Docility, %229,233928,591108-4745
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %51,024556,4819.16.6-33.533.1
Calving ease maternal, %1,433,2488,913,60355-3423
Maternal milk, lb.8,252,6469,835,3221310-3752
Mature weight, lb.195,602858,3232127-151193
Mature height, in.195,602858,323.3.4-2.93.6
        
Carcass weight, lb.110,3772,941,9831717-7298
Marbling score110,3772,932,416.32.29-.881.95
Ribeye area, sq. in.110,3772,941,983.18.3-1.011.97
12th-rib fat thickness, in.110,3732,941,150.005.028-.155.190
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,778,815
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,784,354
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,788,044
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head24,54943.3916.21-59.20107.67
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head24,54941.2126.67-109.56166.79
Grid Value ($G), $ per head21,58129.7611.55-31.9573.66
Beef Value ($B), $ per head21,58199.6934.98-102.38199.19
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year24,549-2.1213.7-50.6475.33


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years. Skip Navigation Links.

American Angus Association® 3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us:  phone 816.383.5100  fax 816.233.9703   e-mail
© Copyright 2016, All rights reserved. Data Access and Use