Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Follow Us on YouTube
Member Code:
Remember Me
Animal Search:
Search
Member Search:
Search
Site Search:
Search
AMERICAN ANGUS ASSOCIATION – THE BUSINESS BREED
Averages
Fall 2015

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,372,0288,527,31025-3724
Birth weight, lb.7,203,1819,443,0451.42.1-11.615.5
Weaning weight direct, lb.7,923,7279,443,0452719-100124
Yearling weight, lb.3,927,8569,443,0454933-184186
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d13,943455,577.17.07-.56.48
Dry Matter Intake, %13,943455,577.16.35-2.212.16
Yearling height, in.803,0111,598,837.5.4-2.22.9
Scrotal circumference, cm789,0101,804,405.47.54-3.623.76
Docility, %203,251739,982108-4745
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %45,517375,0608.54.5-20.227.7
Calving ease maternal, %1,372,0288,527,31055-3423
Maternal milk, lb.7,923,7279,443,0451210-3753
Mature weight, lb.187,237686,0802126-148194
Mature height, in.187,237686,080.3.4-2.93.6
        
Carcass weight, lb.106,6842,736,0331616-7090
Marbling score106,6842,726,409.30.28-.821.94
Ribeye area, sq. in.106,6842,736,033.16.3-1.031.74
12th-rib fat thickness, in.106,6802,735,204.004.025-.141.186
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,681,522
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,687,048
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,690,718
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head23,46646.1117.48-57.68126.85
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head23,46643.0925.87-106.74190.56
Grid Value ($G), $ per head20,42128.3511.37-30.5969.44
Beef Value ($B), $ per head20,421100.1336.77-92.33220.87
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year23,466-7.3816.75-62.3488.71


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years. Skip Navigation Links.

American Angus Association® 3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us:  phone 816.383.5100  fax 816.233.9703   e-mail
© Copyright 2015, All rights reserved. Data Access and Use