Spring 2015

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,347,4968,368,57125-3623
Birth weight, lb.7,071,7629,283,3581.62.2-14.115.7
Weaning weight direct, lb.7,790,5979,283,3582719-99110
Yearling weight, lb.3,818,8399,283,3584732-158179
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d13,226375,754.15.07-.40.47
Yearling height, in.776,1551,509,609.5.4-2.32.9
Scrotal circumference, cm754,2591,702,622.47.53-3.623.76
Docility, %184,128648,69698-4745
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %42,285296,2648.34.3-20.328.3
Calving ease maternal, %1,347,4968,368,57155-3423
Maternal milk, lb.7,790,5979,283,3581210-3854
Mature weight, lb.183,419613,9152126-156194
Mature height, in.183,419613,915.3.4-2.93.7
        
Carcass weight, lb.104,6392,610,5281616-6889
Marbling score104,6392,600,927.29.27-.811.93
Ribeye area, sq. in.104,6392,610,528.15.29-1.031.81
12th-rib fat thickness, in.104,6352,609,704.003.024-.129.189
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,607,131
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,612,618
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,616,276
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head23,74537.7412.63-28.58105.65
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head23,74535.5422.68-82.48151.42
Grid Value ($G), $ per head20,58628.0711.41-29.6269.16
Beef Value ($B), $ per head20,58680.8127.1-76.86165.89
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year23,745-5.4016.75-64.2588.99


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years. Skip Navigation Links.

American Angus Association® 3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us:  phone 816.383.5100  fax 816.233.9703   e-mail
© Copyright 2014, All rights reserved. Data Access and Use