Menu

Fall 2018

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,568,1209,727,11936-3924
Birth weight, lb.8,219,36510,666,6701.02.4-12.616.1
Weaning weight direct, lb.8,891,71910,666,6702423-77117
Yearling weight, lb.4,391,59310,666,6704042-132206
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d22,1741,068,113.18.07-.27.57
Dry Matter Intake, %22,1741,068,113.03.47-2.312.40
Yearling height, in.927,0252,198,768.5.4-2.12.8
Scrotal circumference, cm930,0652,419,409.51.53-3.773.91
Docility, %279,1481,356,728128-4844
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %67,581963,65710.12.4-4.121.4
Calving ease maternal, %1,568,1209,727,11965-4022
Maternal milk, lb.8,891,71910,666,670178-3159
Mature weight, lb.211,5391,254,4502026-137186
Mature height, in.211,5391,254,450.3.4-3.03.6
        
Carcass weight, lb.118,2433,375,8252017-70104
Marbling score118,2433,366,278.41.25-.722.19
Ribeye area, sq. in.118,2433,375,825.29.23-.781.63
12th-rib fat thickness, in.118,2393,375,825.006.023-.127.199
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,960,371
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,965,976
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,969,694
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head26,83646.7115.63-48.61108.04
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head26,83647.3832.01-106.35199.63
Grid Value ($G), $ per head24,04832.3111.93-22.1182.09
Beef Value ($B), $ per head24,048112.7637.56-76.22240.65
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year26,836-4.6713.66-54.3873.34


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years.
American Angus AssociationĀ®
3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us: phone 816.383.5100 fax 816.233.9703 e-mail
Ā© Copyright 2018, All rights reserved.