Menu

Spring 2019

Expected progeny difference (EPD) and $Value averages, standard deviations (SD) and minimum/maximum.

TraitNo. RecordsNo. EPDAvg.SDMinMax
Calving ease direct, %1,605,7909,950,36136-3924
Birth weight, lb.8,433,90710,925,2271.02.3-12.716.1
Weaning weight direct, lb.9,065,47810,925,2272423-77113
Yearling weight, lb.4,430,29610,925,2274242-132190
Residual Average Daily Gain, lb./d23,3551,181,057.19.07-.27.58
Dry Matter Intake, %23,3551,181,057.06.47-2.292.37
Yearling height, in.941,9162,308,385.5.4-2.02.8
Scrotal circumference, cm942,1432,527,962.52.53-3.773.86
Docility, %286,7341,466,455128-4844
        
Heifer Pregnancy, %96,3621,140,78610.22.8-6.324.0
Calving ease maternal, %1,605,7909,950,36165-4021
Maternal milk, lb.9,065,47810,925,227178-3158
Mature weight, lb.216,8011,364,0902126-137187
Mature height, in.216,8011,364,090.2.4-3.03.6
        
Carcass weight, lb.120,8513,481,8452117-70109
Marbling score120,8513,472,276.41.25-.772.15
Ribeye area, sq. in.120,8513,481,845.30.24-.771.67
12th-rib fat thickness, in.120,8473,481,845.007.023-.125.199
Ultrasound intramuscular fat, %1,983,514
Ultrasound ribeye area, sq. in.1,989,141
Ultrasound fat thickness, in.1,992,863
        
Current Sires1No. Indexes
Wean Value ($W), $ per head27,87748.3315.73-45.80107.44
Feedlot Value ($F), $ per head27,87749.1432.2-105.49212.41
Grid Value ($G), $ per head25,07732.3712.15-26.8479.82
Beef Value ($B), $ per head25,077115.1137.49-76.55244.77
        
Cow Energy ($EN), savings, $/cow/year27,877-5.5013.61-57.0267.76


 1Current Sires have at least one calf recorded in the American Angus Association herdbook
within the past two years.
American Angus AssociationĀ®
3201 Frederick Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64506
Contact us: phone 816.383.5100 fax 816.233.9703 e-mail
Ā© Copyright 2018, All rights reserved.